Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)

Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)

Inflation refers to an overall increase in the Consumer Price Index (CPI), which is a weighted average of prices for different goods. The set of goods that make up the index depends on which are considered representative of a common consumption basket. Therefore, depending on the country and the consumption habits of the majority of the population, the index will comprise different goods. Some goods might record a drop in prices, whereas others may increase, thus the overall value of the CPI will depend on the weight of each of the goods with respect to the whole basket. Annual inflation, refers to the percent change of the CPI compared to the same month of the previous year.

The table below shows annual inflation by country for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? Met the why particular Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

Inflation Data

20122013201420152016
Albania2.01.91.61.91.3
Algeria8.93.32.94.86.4
Angola11.38.87.311.332.4
Argentina11.018.438.026.741.2
Armenia2.65.83.03.7-1.4
Australia1.82.52.51.51.3
Austria2.52.01.60.91.0
Azerbaijan1.12.41.44.012.4
Bahrain2.83.32.71.82.8
Belarus59.218.318.113.511.8
Belgium2.81.10.30.62.0
Belize1.30.51.2-0.90.7
Bolivia4.55.75.84.13.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.1-0.1-0.9-1.0-1.1
Botswana7.55.94.43.12.8
Brazil5.46.26.39.08.7
Brunei0.10.4-0.2-0.4-0.7
Bulgaria3.00.9-1.4-0.1-0.8
Cambodia2.93.03.91.23.0
Canada1.50.91.91.11.4
Chile3.01.84.44.43.8
China2.62.62.01.42.0
Colombia3.22.02.95.07.5
Costa Rica4.55.24.50.80.0
Croatia3.42.2-0.2-0.5-1.1
Cyprus2.4-0.4-1.4-2.1-1.4
Czech Republic3.31.40.40.30.7
DR Congo9.31.21.31.35.9
Denmark2.40.80.60.50.3
Dominican Republic3.74.83.00.81.6
Ecuador5.12.73.64.01.7
Egypt7.19.511.111.413.8
El Salvador1.70.81.1-0.70.6
Estonia3.92.8-0.1-0.50.1
Ethiopia22.88.17.411.17.3
Eurozone2.51.40.4-  -  
Finland2.81.51.0-0.20.4
France2.00.90.50.00.2
Georgia-0.9-0.53.14.02.1
Germany2.01.50.90.20.5
Ghana9.28.315.517.217.5
Greece1.5-0.9-1.3-1.7-0.8
Guatemala3.84.33.42.44.5
Haiti6.35.94.69.013.8
Honduras5.25.26.23.22.7
Hong Kong4.14.34.43.02.4
Hungary5.71.7-0.2-0.10.4
Iceland5.23.92.11.61.7
India11.211.05.94.94.5
Indonesia4.06.46.46.43.5
Indonesia3.78.18.43.43.0
Iran30.534.715.611.99.0
Iraq6.11.92.21.40.6
Ireland1.70.50.2-0.30.0
Israel1.71.50.5-0.6-0.5
Italy3.11.20.30.0-0.1
Jamaica6.99.48.33.72.4
Japan-0.10.42.80.8-0.1
Jordan4.54.82.9-0.9-0.8
Kazakhstan5.15.86.76.614.7
Kenya9.45.76.96.66.3
Korea2.21.31.30.71.0
Kosovo2.51.80.4-0.50.3
Kuwait2.92.72.93.33.2
Kyrgyzstan2.76.67.56.60.4
Laos4.36.44.11.31.6
Latvia2.30.00.60.20.2
Lebanon6.64.81.9-3.8-0.8
Lithuania3.11.10.1-0.90.9
Luxembourg2.71.70.60.50.3
Macedonia3.32.8-0.3-0.3-0.2
Malaysia1.72.13.12.12.1
Malta2.41.40.31.10.6
Mexico4.13.84.02.72.8
Moldova4.74.65.19.76.5
Montenegro-  -  -  -  -  
Morocco1.31.90.41.61.6
Mozambique-  -  -  -  -  
Myanmar2.85.75.111.07.0
Netherlands2.52.51.00.60.3
New Zealand1.11.11.20.30.6
Nicaragua7.27.16.04.03.5
Nigeria12.28.58.19.015.7
Norway0.72.12.02.23.6
Oman3.01.31.00.11.1
Panama5.74.02.90.20.7
Paraguay3.72.75.03.14.1
Peru3.72.83.33.63.6
Philippines3.22.94.21.41.8
Poland3.70.90.0-0.9-0.6
Portugal2.80.3-0.30.50.6
Puerto Rico2.60.90.9-0.3-0.2
Qatar2.62.52.91.72.8
Romania3.34.01.1-0.6-1.5
Russia5.16.87.815.57.1
Saudi Arabia2.93.52.72.23.5
Serbia7.37.92.11.41.1
Singapore4.62.41.0-0.5-0.5
Slovakia3.61.4-0.1-0.3-0.5
Slovenia2.61.80.2-0.5-0.1
South Africa5.65.86.14.66.3
Spain2.51.4-0.2-0.5-0.2
Sweden0.9-0.1-0.20.01.0
Switzerland-0.7-0.20.0-1.1-0.4
Taiwan1.90.81.2-0.31.4
Tajikistan5.85.16.15.76.0
Tanzania16.07.96.15.65.2
Thailand3.02.21.9-0.90.2
Trinidad and Tobago9.35.25.74.73.1
Tunisia5.15.84.94.93.7
Turkey8.97.58.97.77.8
Turkmenistan5.36.86.07.43.5
USA2.11.51.60.11.3
Uganda12.74.93.15.45.5
Ukraine0.6-0.312.148.514.9
United Arab Emirates0.71.12.44.11.6
United Kingdom2.82.61.50.00.7
Uruguay8.18.68.98.79.6
Uzbekistan11.911.79.18.58.0
Venezuela21.111.662.2122-  
Vietnam9.36.64.20.62.7
Yemen9.911.08.239.45.0
Zambia6.67.07.811.117.9

Download Sample Report

Download

Inflation Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

Search form