What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP (see definition of GDP) by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-county comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts? Met the why particular Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

GDP per capita Data

20132014201520162017
Albania4,3424,5843,9264,129-  
Algeria5,4615,4694,136-  -  
Angola5,4605,6444,3333,504-  
Argentina14,51113,13314,85412,507-  
Armenia3,7203,9663,5743,578-  
Australia64,85761,36251,36351,878-  
Austria49,45652,94643,92944,655-  
Azerbaijan8,0148,0673,6953,508-  
Bahrain26,11926,25823,98824,067-  
Bangladesh9561,0931,2201,369-  
Belarus8,1418,3155,9814,915-  
Belgium45,61548,97611,67741,411-  
Belize4,6454,8124,7024,631-  
Bolivia2,9483,1243,086-  -  
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,5964,8894,1484,287-  
Botswana6,9817,6956,9477,259-  
Brazil12,27812,1168,7928,731-  
Brunei44,56741,56131,00726,958-  
Bulgaria7,6667,8797,0567,376-  
Cambodia1,0241,0961,1611,269-  
Canada52,48250,57743,35442,244-  
Chile15,79614,69813,57413,586-  
China7,1247,6627,9488,119-  
Colombia8,0607,9296,0305,801-  
Costa Rica11,44911,33811,85011,737-  
Croatia13,62813,92212,13112,470-  
Cyprus27,25228,08923,25923,467-  
Czech Republic19,76219,77217,87518,552-  
DR Congo424453464446-  
Denmark61,11962,70753,63853,879-  
Dominican Republic6,0556,2966,4996,766-  
Ecuador6,0306,3826,1546,079-  
Egypt3,3803,4743,7173,724-  
El Salvador3,9994,1134,2504,358-  
Estonia19,00619,94817,11917,611-  
Ethiopia611731807-  -  
Finland50,86150,83042,76343,375-  
France43,96744,56238,08638,235-  
Georgia4,2984,4293,8023,934-  
Germany46,38648,00941,33042,012-  
Ghana1,7671,4181,3461,539-  
Greece21,72121,67118,06517,982-  
Guatemala3,4883,6773,9354,113-  
Haiti804819793705-  
Honduras2,3542,4342,5632,631-  
Hong Kong38,17511,11342,31943,544-  
Hungary13,61614,13212,45412,667-  
Iceland46,01251,67251,05159,524-  
India1,4771,5971,6111,729-  
Indonesia3,6723,5323,3713,605-  
Iran5,6295,4514,948-  -  
Iraq7,0226,8464,676-  -  
Ireland52,03655,74862,74264,990-  
Israel36,11439,23536,82737,204-  
Italy35,69835,47030,13730,399-  
Jamaica5,1284,9645,0684,958-  
Japan11,11138,34634,42539,089-  
Jordan4,6564,8315,4985,541-  
Kazakhstan13,58812,4786,7887,636-  
Kenya1,3221,4331,4271,558-  
Korea26,00426,81327,09627,535-  
Kosovo3,8093,9833,578-  -  
Kuwait44,51141,11127,617-  -  
Kyrgyzstan1,2491,1549421,081-  
Laos1,6531,7022,0472,220-  
Latvia14,90215,69613,69014,086-  
Lebanon11,54311,78811,023-  -  
Lithuania15,65216,61114,42311,216-  
Luxembourg112,678124,389113,581114,511-  
Macedonia5,1285,6254,8825,287-  
Malaysia11,78211,7369,5669,420-  
Malta23,98626,39724,12625,276-  
Mexico11,66811,8299,5038,551-  
Moldova2,2512,2471,8141,918-  
Mongolia4,5984,1653,9994,044-  
Montenegro-  -  -  -  -  
Morocco3,1933,3993,013-  -  
Mozambique-  -  -  -  -  
Myanmar1,1801,2751,1481,269-  
Netherlands51,41552,30845,05945,747-  
New Zealand41,74843,67737,29438,320-  
Nicaragua1,7771,9042,0962,150-  
Nigeria2,9443,1822,6771,976-  
Norway112,69097,76675,60070,623-  
Oman21,93521,77318,16116,731-  
Pakistan1,2601,3141,4281,466-  
Panama11,64812,51713,11313,344-  
Paraguay4,4224,6364,0343,994-  
Peru6,5116,6006,1476,171-  
Philippines2,7682,8412,8642,926-  
Poland13,77714,33012,55512,363-  
Portugal21,55522,15219,25819,685-  
Puerto Rico28,51328,74929,38630,277-  
Qatar97,16492,25667,98259,114-  
Romania9,5629,9858,9709,511-  
Russia15,55314,3749,5038,947-  
Saudi Arabia24,89224,57721,01420,145-  
Serbia6,1876,4775,2885,396-  
Singapore56,03356,45253,62652,920-  
Slovakia18,20418,63016,11116,509-  
Slovenia23,07924,11120,87721,371-  
South Africa6,7046,6216,0655,299-  
Spain29,13229,69925,87626,662-  
Sri Lanka3,5673,7853,8133,811-  
Sweden60,01158,82750,33151,135-  
Switzerland84,48586,76183,83280,183-  
Taiwan21,89422,71622,54122,585-  
Tajikistan1,0491,038813806-  
Tanzania9571,021916976-  
Thailand6,1755,9255,7885,907-  
Trinidad and Tobago19,76620,25019,081-  -  
Tunisia4,2474,3253,871-  -  
Turkey12,41512,08411,89311,731-  
Turkmenistan7,4328,1876,7086,921-  
USA52,70554,50256,17557,436-  
Uganda662700632616-  
Ukraine3,9783,0642,0662,165-  
United Arab Emirates42,13642,33637,743-  -  
United Kingdom42,46646,48443,96311,093-  
Uruguay17,09916,74515,57514,943-  
Uzbekistan1,8902,0602,1532,145-  
Venezuela12,38115,929-  -  -  
Vietnam1,8942,0292,0342,111-  
Yemen1,3441,178995-  -  
Zambia1,8011,6611,0461,299-  

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

Search form