What is GDP per capita?

What is GDP per capita?

GDP per capita stands for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) per capita (per person). It is derived from a straightforward division of total GDP (see definition of GDP) by the population. Per capita GDP is typically expressed in local current currency, local constant currency or a standard unit of currency in international markets, such as the U.S. dollar (USD).

GDP per capita is an important indicator of economic performance and a useful unit to make cross-county comparisons of average living standards and economic wellbeing. However, GDP per capita is not a measure of personal income and using it for cross-country comparisons also has some known weaknesses. In particular, GDP per capita does not take into account income distribution in a country. In addition, cross-country comparisons based on the U.S. dollar can be distorted by exchange rate fluctuations and often don’t reflect the purchasing power in the countries being compared.

The table below shows the GDP per capita in current U.S. dollars (USD) by country for the last five years. 

Looking for forecasts? Met the why particular Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

GDP per capita Data

20122013201420152016
Albania4,2324,3424,5843,9264,129
Algeria5,5685,4615,4694,136-  
Angola5,2745,4605,6444,3333,504
Argentina13,88514,51113,13314,85412,507
Armenia3,4973,7203,9663,5743,578
Australia68,11864,85761,36251,36351,878
Austria47,76149,45652,94643,92944,655
Azerbaijan7,5948,0148,0673,6953,508
Bahrain25,15426,11926,25823,98824,067
Bangladesh8639561,0931,2201,369
Belarus11,3598,1418,3155,9814,915
Belgium44,32245,61548,97611,67741,411
Belize4,6154,6454,8124,7024,631
Bolivia2,6452,9483,1243,086-  
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,3384,5964,8894,1484,287
Botswana7,1176,9817,6956,9477,259
Brazil12,36412,27812,1168,7928,731
Brunei47,62044,56741,56131,00726,958
Bulgaria7,2747,6667,8797,0567,376
Cambodia9441,0241,0961,1611,269
Canada52,55252,48250,57743,35442,244
Chile15,19115,79614,69813,57413,586
China6,3337,1247,6627,9488,119
Colombia7,9328,0607,9296,0305,801
Costa Rica9,73111,44911,33811,85011,737
Croatia13,35513,62813,92212,13112,470
Cyprus28,65427,25228,08923,25923,467
Czech Republic19,42019,76219,77217,87518,552
DR Congo392424453464446
Denmark58,06361,11962,70753,63853,879
Dominican Republic5,9966,0556,2966,4996,766
Ecuador5,6656,0306,3826,1546,079
Egypt3,3543,3803,4743,7173,724
El Salvador3,9233,9994,1134,2504,358
Estonia17,11219,00619,94817,11917,611
Ethiopia554611731807-  
Finland48,42350,86150,83042,76343,375
France41,91343,96744,56238,08638,235
Georgia4,1524,2984,4293,8023,934
Germany43,61646,38648,00941,33042,012
Ghana1,6311,7671,4181,3461,539
Greece21,93821,72121,67118,06517,982
Guatemala3,3303,4883,6773,9354,113
Haiti760804819793705
Honduras2,3912,3542,4342,5632,631
Hong Kong36,58438,17511,11342,31943,544
Hungary12,80813,61614,13212,45412,667
Iceland43,47846,01251,67251,05159,524
India1,4651,4771,5971,6111,729
Indonesia3,7503,6723,5323,3713,605
Iran7,5525,6295,4514,948-  
Iraq6,6937,0226,8464,676-  
Ireland48,85552,03655,74862,74264,990
Israel32,15636,11439,23536,82737,204
Italy34,91835,69835,47030,13730,399
Jamaica5,3465,1284,9645,0684,958
Japan48,74611,11138,34634,42539,089
Jordan4,4234,6564,8315,4985,541
Kazakhstan12,19013,58812,4786,7887,636
Kenya1,2431,3221,4331,4271,558
Korea24,54326,00426,81327,09627,535
Kosovo3,5573,8093,9833,578-  
Kuwait45,98544,51141,11127,617-  
Kyrgyzstan1,1571,2491,1549421,081
Laos1,1181,6531,7022,0472,220
Latvia13,60814,90215,69613,69014,086
Lebanon9,99611,54311,78811,023-  
Lithuania14,19015,65216,61114,42311,216
Luxembourg116,629112,678124,389113,581114,511
Macedonia4,7265,1285,6254,8825,287
Malaysia11,88311,78211,7369,5669,420
Malta21,78323,98626,39724,12625,276
Mexico11,14811,66811,8299,5038,551
Moldova2,0312,2512,2471,8141,918
Mongolia4,3774,5984,1653,9994,044
Montenegro-  -  -  -  -  
Morocco2,9903,1933,3993,013-  
Mozambique-  -  -  -  -  
Myanmar1,1821,1801,2751,1481,269
Netherlands49,02751,41552,30845,05945,747
New Zealand39,53041,74843,67737,29438,320
Nicaragua1,7131,7771,9042,0962,150
Nigeria2,7082,9443,1822,6771,976
Norway110,439112,69097,76675,60070,623
Oman23,27121,93521,77318,16116,731
Pakistan1,2411,2601,3141,4281,466
Panama11,54811,64812,51713,11313,344
Paraguay3,8044,4224,6364,0343,994
Peru6,2746,5116,6006,1476,171
Philippines2,5922,7682,8412,8642,926
Poland13,15313,77714,33012,55512,363
Portugal20,39021,55522,15219,25819,685
Puerto Rico27,94528,51328,74929,38630,277
Qatar111,66497,16492,25667,98259,114
Romania8,4269,5629,9858,9709,511
Russia15,02515,55314,3749,5038,947
Saudi Arabia25,20524,89224,57721,01420,145
Serbia5,4566,1876,4775,2885,396
Singapore54,48456,03356,45253,62652,920
Slovakia17,29618,20418,63016,11116,509
Slovenia22,29223,07924,11120,87721,371
South Africa7,5996,7046,6216,0655,299
Spain28,30229,13229,69925,87626,662
Sri Lanka3,3133,5673,7853,8133,811
Sweden56,93660,01158,82750,33151,135
Switzerland82,90684,48586,76183,83280,183
Taiwan21,34421,89422,71622,54122,585
Tajikistan9971,0491,038813806
Tanzania8629571,021916976
Thailand5,8456,1755,9255,7885,907
Trinidad and Tobago19,31419,76620,25019,081-  
Tunisia4,1784,2474,3253,871-  
Turkey11,52912,41512,08411,89311,731
Turkmenistan6,7877,4328,1876,7086,921
USA51,38652,70554,50256,17557,436
Uganda661662700632616
Ukraine3,8133,9783,0642,0662,165
United Arab Emirates41,68542,13642,33637,743-  
United Kingdom41,68142,46646,48443,96311,093
Uruguay15,38017,09916,74515,57514,943
Uzbekistan1,7521,8902,0602,1532,145
Venezuela12,95212,38115,929-  -  
Vietnam1,7541,8942,0292,0342,111
Yemen1,2391,3441,178995-  
Zambia1,7251,8011,6611,0461,299

Download Sample Report

Download

GDP per capita Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

Search form