Consumption (annual variation in %)

Consumption (annual variation in %)

Private consumption, also referred to as personal consumption, consumer expenditure, or personal consumption expenditures (PCE), measures consumer spending on goods and services. Private consumption includes all purchases made by consumers, such as food, housing (rents), energy, clothing, health, leisure, education, communication, transport as well as hotels and restaurant services. It also includes durable goods (such as cars), but not households’ purchases of dwellings, which are counted as household investment.

Consumer spending accounts for between half and two-thirds of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in most countries. Generally, the poorer the country the higher the share of consumption, but there are notable exceptions to this rule (i.e. China, with a rather low ratio, and the United States, with a high proportion). Since private consumption accounts for the largest part of GDP, it is the key engine that drives economic growth.

The table below shows the real percent changes (adjusted for inflation) in private consumption for the last five years.

Looking for forecasts? Met the why particular Consensus Forecasts cover approx. 30 macro-economic indicators per country for a 5-year forecast period and quarterly forecasts for the most important economic variables. Get Details.

Consumption Data

20122013201420152016
Albania0.11.42.7-0.23.3
Algeria-  -  -  2.1-  
Angola9.88.312.73.0-  
Argentina1.13.6-4.43.5-1.4
Armenia9.10.91.0-7.81.0
Australia2.31.72.82.72.6
Austria0.5-0.1-0.30.01.5
Bahrain1.19.9-0.71.9-  
Belarus11.811.94.3-2.4-3.9
Belgium0.60.80.61.11.2
Bolivia4.66.45.65.83.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.32.72.71.2-  
Brazil3.53.52.3-3.9-4.2
Bulgaria2.3-2.22.53.92.1
Canada1.92.62.81.92.4
Chile6.15.52.72.02.4
China9.17.37.77.57.3
Colombia4.84.64.43.62.0
Costa Rica4.92.93.44.34.1
Croatia-3.0-1.9-1.71.03.3
Cyprus-1.3-5.90.71.92.9
Czech Republic-1.20.51.83.83.6
Denmark0.40.70.82.22.0
Dominican Republic2.51.24.35.15.1
Ecuador4.35.13.80.0-2.1
Egypt6.52.84.13.14.6
El Salvador2.41.01.62.41.2
Estonia4.33.73.24.74.3
Eurozone-1.2-0.50.81.82.1
Finland0.3-0.50.81.52.0
France-0.20.60.71.42.1
Germany1.30.70.92.02.1
Ghana-7.17.45.34.32.6
Greece-8.0-2.60.4-0.21.4
Guatemala3.53.94.25.13.5
Haiti-5.22.72.42.31.2
Honduras4.03.72.13.14.1
Hong Kong4.14.63.34.81.8
Hungary-2.20.52.13.14.2
Iceland2.01.02.94.36.9
India5.37.46.86.18.7
Indonesia5.55.45.15.05.0
Iran-1.7-1.03.1-3.5-  
Ireland-1.0-0.81.74.23.3
Israel3.13.74.14.05.4
Italy-4.0-2.40.21.61.3
Jamaica-0.8-1.0-0.8-0.8-  
Japan2.12.4-0.9-0.40.4
Kazakhstan11.012.61.51.81.1
Kenya5.78.54.65.14.8
Korea1.91.91.82.22.5
Kuwait11.45.62.61.3-  
Latvia3.15.01.33.53.4
Lithuania3.14.34.34.15.6
Luxembourg2.72.22.83.31.0
Macedonia1.22.12.13.74.2
Malaysia8.47.37.06.06.0
Malta-0.42.32.85.82.5
Mexico4.92.11.82.32.7
Morocco4.22.43.52.42.6
Mozambique-  -  -  -  -  
Netherlands-1.2-1.00.32.01.6
New Zealand2.63.33.12.94.3
Nicaragua4.04.24.55.35.4
Nigeria0.021.10.61.5-  
Norway3.52.71.92.11.6
Oman14.42.57.42.0-  
Panama4.43.94.33.1-  
Paraguay4.84.53.81.90.9
Peru7.55.94.24.42.8
Philippines6.65.65.66.37.0
Poland0.80.32.63.03.8
Portugal-5.7-1.32.32.62.3
Qatar11.68.88.07.9-  
Romania0.82.64.25.87.5
Russia7.44.42.0-9.8-4.5
Saudi Arabia11.73.26.16.82.3
Serbia-2.1-0.4-1.30.40.8
Singapore3.73.42.44.60.6
Slovakia-0.4-0.81.42.22.9
Slovenia-2.4-4.11.90.42.9
South Africa3.72.00.71.70.8
Spain-3.6-3.21.62.83.2
Sweden0.81.92.12.72.4
Switzerland2.62.21.21.11.2
Taiwan1.82.33.42.72.2
Tanzania3.18.44.52.3-  
Thailand6.70.90.92.23.1
Trinidad and Tobago7.03.74.04.5-  
Tunisia4.43.04.03.2-  
Turkey3.27.93.05.52.3
USA1.51.52.93.22.7
Ukraine8.46.9-8.3-20.71.8
United Arab Emirates-18.9-1.625.3-13.111.7
United Kingdom1.71.62.22.42.8
Uruguay4.95.53.0-0.50.7
Uzbekistan11.011.511.56.5-  
Vietnam4.95.26.19.3-  
Zambia-  -  -  -  -  

Download Sample Report

Download

Consumption Economic News

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing all the data and analysis covered in our Regional, Country and Commodities reports.

Download

Search form