North Macedonia Economic Forecast

Macedonia Economic Outlook

June 4, 2019

Although comprehensive GDP figures have yet to be released, the economy likely performed fairly well in the first quarter. Industrial production growth strengthened, while export growth was brisk thanks to healthy EU demand. However, both wage and retail sales growth dipped compared to Q4, hinting at a potential slowdown in private consumption. Turning to the first month of the second quarter, industrial production maintained its strong momentum, although retail sales growth ebbed further. On the political front, in late May the European Commission recommended that the European Council open accession talks with North Macedonia. This could potentially occur as soon as the June Council meeting, although some EU members are likely to have reservations.

North Macedonia Economic Growth

The economy should accelerate in 2019, spearheaded by a recovery in investment. On the upside, potential progress on the EU-accession agenda could improve the business climate; on the downside, a slowdown in the EU will likely dampen the external sector. Met the why particular panelists expect GDP to expand 3.1% in 2019, which is up 0.1 percentage points from last month’s forecast, and 3.2% in 2020.

North Macedonia Economy Data

20132014201520162017
Population (million)2.12.12.12.12.1
GDP per capita (USD)5,1285,6254,8825,2115,530
GDP per capita (EUR)3,9214,1384,3814,6874,847
GDP (USD bn)11.611.611.111.811.5
GDP (EUR bn)8.18.69.19.711.1
Economic Growth (GDP, annual variation in %)2.93.83.92.90.0
Consumption (annual variation in %)1.92.14.53.12.9
Investment (annual variation in %)0.511.78.313.3-4.5
Industrial Production (annual variation in %)3.24.84.93.40.2
Unemployment Rate29.028.026.123.722.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP)-3.8-4.2-3.5-2.7-2.7
Public Debt (% of GDP)11.345.846.648.547.6
Money (annual variation of M2 in %)0.27.27.66.14.1
Inflation Rate (CPI, annual variation in %)2.8-0.3-0.3-0.21.4
Policy Interest Rate (%)3.253.253.253.753.25
Exchange Rate (vs USD)44.6750.6156.5558.5051.28
Exchange Rate (vs USD, aop)46.5446.4255.4355.6954.63
Exchange Rate (vs EUR)61.1161.2261.4161.5261.53
Exchange Rate (vs EUR, aop)61.8161.5761.5061.6161.60
Current Account (% of GDP)-1.7-0.6-1.9-2.8-1.1
Current Account Balance (EUR bn)-0.10.0-0.2-0.3-0.1
Trade Balance (EUR billion)-1.9-1.8-1.8-1.8-1.8
Exports (EUR billion)2.42.73.03.54.0
Imports (EUR billion)4.34.54.85.35.8
Exports (annual variation in %)3.911.912.614.016.8
Imports (annual variation in %)-1.03.87.78.611.5
International Reserves (EUR)2.02.42.32.62.3
External Debt (% of GDP)63.662.166.968.3-  

Sample Report

5 years of North Macedonia economic forecasts for more than 30 economic indicators.

Download

Sample Report

Get a sample report showing our regional, country and commodities data and analysis.

Download

North Macedonia Facts

ValueChangeDate
Exchange Rate54.55-0.56 %Jun 14
Stock Market0.10.0 %Jun 14

Request a Trial

Start working with the reports used by the world’s major financial institutions, multinational enterprises & government agencies now. Click on the button below to get started.

Sign Up

Search form